Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
David Ferrer
Rank Points Record
5 4585 63-21
Country: SpainHeight: 5-9 Born: 4/2/1982
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 160 Birthplace: Javea, Spain


Valencia Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 20 - Oct. 26Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndreas Seppi

Erste Bank Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 13 - Oct. 19Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTobias KamkeWin 7-5, 6-1
QuarterfinalsIvo KarlovicWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
SemifinalsPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3)
FinalAndy MurrayLoss 7-5, 2-6, 5-7

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 5 - Oct. 12Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMartin KlizanWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Third RoundAndy MurrayWin 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 4-6, 2-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 5Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcel GranollersLoss 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

Shenzhen Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 21 - Sep. 28Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundViktor TroickiLoss 3-6, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 25 - Sep. 8Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDamir DzumhurWin 6-1, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Second RoundBernard TomicWin Retired
Third RoundGilles SimonLoss 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 17Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4)
Third RoundMikhail YouzhnyWin 7-5, 6-0
QuarterfinalsTommy RobredoWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
SemifinalsJulien BenneteauWin 6-3, 6-2
FinalRoger FedererLoss 3-6, 6-1, 2-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 4 - Aug. 10Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMichael RussellWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Third RoundIvan DodigWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsRoger FedererLoss 3-6, 6-4, 3-6

bet-at-home Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 14 - Jul. 20Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsPablo AndujarWin 6-0, 6-2
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevWin 6-0, 6-1
FinalLeonardo MayerLoss 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 6-7 (4-7)

SkiStar Swedish Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 7 - Jul. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVictor HanescuWin 6-4, 6-0
QuarterfinalsCarlos BerlocqLoss 3-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-0, 6-7 (3-7), 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundAndrey KuznetsovLoss 7-6 (7-5), 0-6, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIgor SijslingWin 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundSimone BolelliWin 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
Fourth RoundKevin AndersonWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 6-4, 4-6, 0-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 11 - May 18Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-1, 6-2
Third RoundErnests GulbisWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 5-7, 6-4, 3-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 3 - May 11Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlbert RamosWin 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 6-3
Third RoundJohn IsnerWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsErnests GulbisWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
SemifinalsKei NishikoriLoss 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 3-6

Barcelona Open BancSabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 21 - Apr. 27Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTeymuraz GabashviliLoss 4-6, 2-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 13 - Apr. 20Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-3, 6-0
Third RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
SemifinalsStanislas WawrinkaLoss 1-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTeymuraz GabashviliWin 6-4, 6-0
Third RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-3, 6-2
Fourth RoundKei NishikoriLoss 6-7 (7-9), 6-2, 6-7 (9-11)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 24 - Mar. 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-2
QuarterfinalsKevin AndersonLoss 6-2, 2-4 Retired

Rio Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 17 - Feb. 23Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundFederico DelbonisWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
QuarterfinalsThomaz BellucciWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 4-6, 4-6

Copa Claro
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 10 - Feb. 16Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaximo GonzalezWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-4
Second RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)
QuarterfinalsAlbert RamosWin 6-1, 6-2
SemifinalsNicolas AlmagroWin 6-4, 6-2
FinalFabio FogniniWin 6-4, 6-3

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 26Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlejandro GonzalezWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
Third RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Fourth RoundFlorian MayerWin 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsTomas BerdychLoss 1-6, 4-6, 6-2, 4-6

Heineken Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 6 - Jan. 11Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonald YoungWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
SemifinalsYen-Hsun LuLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 30 - Jan. 4Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Second RoundDaniel BrandsLoss 4-6, 5-7

w4 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.